2010 STATE TOURNAMENT STANDINGS



MEN'S FAST PITCH ONLY:

 

Key: ( M ) Indicates those teams that are subject to the MASA Move-Up Rule. The top two (2) finishers in MASA State Championship play "must" participate in at least the next higher classification in their next MASA tournament-playing season. 

 
  (**)

Class "B" teams finishing 1st or 2nd for two (2) consecutive seasons must move-up to Class "A" their next MASA tournament season.

Teams moving up will automatically be seeded into the next appropriate MASA State Championship without having to play in district play downs in order to qualify.

Exception: Class "A" teams are excluded.


 
  ( * ) Indicates those teams that are subject to the MASA Mandatory Classification Rule. A team that wins two (2) or more games  (excluding forfeits) in MASA State Championship play "may not" participate in MASA tournament play in a lower classification within the same division during their next MASA tournament season. A team which has five (5) or more players on a roster, including Pick-Up Players, from such team or teams shall be considered the same classification at which the team participated.

 

 

MEN'S CLASS B FAST PITCH

Midland

 Bracket

July 10, 2010

PLACE     TEAM RECORD DISTRICT CITY/LEAGUE

01) *   R/T Boring 5 - 1 03

Homer

02) *   Thunder 3 - 2 03 Battle Creek
03) *   Carey Allstate 3 - 2 16 Midland
04)     Bartz Softball 1 - 2 16 Midland
05)     Tiffany's Food & Spirits 1 - 2 17 Frankenmuth
05)     Up-to-Date Painting 0 - 2 17 Reese
07)     Alchins's Disposal 0 - 2 11 Williamston




 




 

MEN'S CLASS C FAST PITCH

Moline

 Bracket

July 23 - 25, 2010

PLACE   TEAM RECORD DISTRICT CITY/LEAGUE

01)  M Munger Firemen 4 - 1 17 Munger
02) M Oetman Excavating 5 - 2 07 Moline
03) * Hastings Merchants 3 - 2 02 Freeport
04) * Berkenpas Builders 2 - 2 07 Moline
05) * Croutch Electric 2 - 2 03 Coldwater
05) * Mayan Agency 2 - 2 16 Merrill
07)   A-1 Asphalt 1 - 2 07 Moline
07)   Enterprise Iron 1 - 2 07 Moline
09)   Stalard Asphalt 1 - 2 07 Moline
09)   Bradley braves 0 - 2 07 Moline
09)   Small Town 0 - 2 01 Benton Harbor







 

MEN'S CLASS D FAST PITCH

Saginaw

 Bracket

August 13 - 15, 2010

PLACE     TEAM RECORD DISTRICT CITY/LEAGUE

01)    M Fat Boyz 6 - 0 22 Marquette
02)   M Wright Way 6 - 2 11 Eaton Rapids
03)   * Simmon Chiropractic 3 - 2 16 Midland
04)   * Superior Vault / M-46ers 5 - 2 16 Midland
05)   * GLC 4 - 2 18 Ludington
05)   * E, Jordan Iron Works 3 - 2 21 East Jordan
07)   * Auburn ATS 3 - 2 17 Reese
07)   * BASES 3 - 2 21 Petoskey
09)   * Priority Mortgage 2 - 2 07 Ada
09)     American Archer 1 - 2 11 Eaton Rapids
09)     Rocket Bowling 1 - 2 17 Reese
09)     Up-to-Date Painting 1 - 2 17 Millington
13)     Wood Haven 2 - 2 20 Roscommon
13)     American Legion Post 22 1 - 2 17 Vassar
13)     Champion Glass 1 - 2 22 Marquette
13)     Kelder Poured Walls 1 - 2 18 Ludington
17)     ADM Bulldogs 1 - 2 17 Reese
17)     ASM 1 - 2 03 Coldwater
17)     BC Pizza 1 - 2 21 Petoskey
17)     D & L Landscaping 0 - 2 17 Reese
17)     Delau Fire 0 - 2 11 Eaton Rapids
17)     Grayling Moose 0 - 2 20 Grayling
17)     Koster Plumbing 0 - 2 08 Moline
17)     Nick's Construction 0 - 2 17 Reese

 

MEN'S CLASS E FAST PITCH

Moline

 Bracket

August 13 - 15, 2010

PLACE     TEAM RECORD DISTRICT CITY/LEAGUE

01) M   Hastings Moose Lodge 5 - 0 02 Freeport
02) M   McNally's Party Store 6 - 2 19 McBain
03)     Flynn's Excavating 3 - 2 21 Petoskey
04)     Cal's 3 - 2 22 Marquette
05)     BCM 2 - 2 01 Benton Harbor
05)     Thornapple Valley Clean Up 2 - 2 02 Freeport
07)     Diamonds Softball 2 - 2 03 Coldwater
07)     M.O.S.T. 2 - 2 22 Marquette
09)     Freeport Milling 1 - 2 02 Freeport
09)     Munn Manufacturing 1 - 2 02 Freeport
09)     Tanner Farms 1 - 2 11 Eaton Rapids
09)     Belding 0 - 2 02 Belding
13)     Freeport Independences 0 - 2 02 Freeport
13)     Hanzel Law Office 0 - 2 21 Cheboygan
13)     Lorhberg's 0 - 2 02 Freeport